BASE INGREDIENTS  
Aloe Vera Organic:

 

Aloe Vera Gel has a pH balance nearly identical to that of our own skin.  Making Aloe a natural anti-aging & healing agent delivering oxygen as a tonic to our skin.
Argan Oil Organic:

 

Argan is an age-old beauty secret used for centauries with many uses, helping to hydrate and soften your hair and skin. With its high content of antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and vitamin E, the benefits of argan oil naturally help increase hair’s elasticity and consistently restore shine to dull, lifeless hair,”
Beeswax Organic:

 

Beeswax Australian sourced, A Grade quality, many uses in cosmetics as ingredient for balm, salve, skin creams, healing benefits for eczema and psoriasis.  Gentle to use on babies and infants with correct mix of essential oils
Cetyl Stearyl:

 

Cetyl Stearyl is used as an emollient or thickener in cosmetic formulations and can be used in place of Cetearyl alcohol giving the user a lighter, less waxy skin feel.
Cocoa Butter:

 

Cocoa Butter natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean.  A skin conditioning agent and used in bath products, body and hand products, facial moisturisers, make-up bases, bath oils, facial cleansers, soaps, bubble baths and cosmetics.
Coconut Oil Organic:

 

Coconut oil is solid at room temperature. It is used to create a barrier or protection on the skin. Our coconut oil is purchased as refined, bleached and deodorised
Coconut Triglycerides:

 

Coconut Triglycerides are fermented coconut fruit with lactobacillus (antifungal properties), and used in our products assists holding the integrity of our creams and balms.
Cucumber Oil Organic:

 

Cucumber Seed oil is derived from the seed, cold pressed and used as a carrier oil for massage and aromatherapy, nutritive, and soothing properties, plays a function in skin care, hair care and nail creams. Cucumber oil is known for its cooling and refreshing effects. It contains a high mineral content, and is a valuable source of potassium, sodium, magnesium, sulphur, silicon.
Diatomaceous Earth:

 

Diatomaceous Earth consists of fossilized remains of diatoms, a type of hard-shell. It is used as a filtration aid, mild abrasive in products including metal polishes and toothpasteabsorbent for liquids, matting agent for coatings, reinforcing filler.  We use the earth in our Organic Deodorant.
Distilled Water:

 

Distilled water is water has been boiled into vapour and condensed back into liquid in a separate container, thus removing all mineral elements which ultimately can lessen the shelf life of our products.
Emulsifying Wax:

 

Emulsifying Wax is a vegetable based emulsifier used for combining oil and water in recipes for lotions, creams, and other cosmetics. Derived from plant-based glucose and alcohol.

Green Tea:

 

Green Tea is generally taken as a tea, however the modern world is using the tea for anti-aging, and anti-inflammatory properties. If you experience psoriasis, rosacea or acne, you may find the cooling, calming benefits of Green Tea helpful. Green Tea is also used in many eye products. Green Tea contains, Vitamin K, antioxidants and work to reduce the appearance of dark circles and puffiness in the eye area.

Jojoba Oil:

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) offers a beautiful, sweet, nutty, typical Golden Jojoba Oil aroma and is of the highest quality available after the Australian variety grown in our Riverina region.  We prefer Australian products to support our farmers.  Jojoba is cold pressed and recommended as a carrier oil used in many of our products.
Magnesium Chloride:

(Dead Sea)

 

Magnesium Chloride flakes have many health benefits, soothing sore joints and muscles or to even just rejuvenate your body. To ensure our clients receive the best products our magnesium chloride is imported from the Dead Sea, Israel.
Marine Collagen:

 

Marine Collagen a combination of the hydrating, rejuvenating, and firming properties of Marine collagen combined with the strengthening, moisture retaining properties of silk! High in Vitamin E and antioxidants.
Olive Oil Extra Virgin:

 

Olive Oil Extra Virgin Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, cold pressed, a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapy, and massage therapists.  Olive Extra Virgin oil is used often in our products to make ointments, creams and balms.  It is nutritious and very viscous, often being combined with a number of essential oils.
Rosehip Oil Organic:

 

Rosehip Oil Organic, Rosa Eglanteria Seed Oil, cold pressed from the nut and very concentrated with used and benefits for dry, hardened skin, eczema and psoriasis. One of our widely used oils.
Shea Butter Organic:

 

Shea Butter Organic Shea-Karite Tree in Africa. This nut is cold pressed and has been for centauries been used, by not only African women, but women all over the globe.  Sort after for its moisturising and healing properties hence our use in as a base to our products.
Sorbitan Stearate:

 

Sorbitan Stearate is a plant based gum used as an emulsifier to bind oils, water and other ingredients.  Often used as a thickener
Sorbolene: (paraffin free) Organic Vegetable

 

Sorbolene, Also known as Aqueous cream, a firm vegetable based cream for healing and moisturising. It is a very effective cream that can be used as a base to add glycerine, herbal waters and extracts, essential oils and and/or perfumes.  Suitable for most skin types and quickly absorbed into your skin.
Sweet Almond Oil:

 

Sweet Almond Oil an excellent emollient known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing – particularly when used regularly. Cold pressed from the almond nut and commonly used as a carrier oil.
Tapioca Organic:

 

Tapioca Organic is a plant based gum used as an emulsifier to bind oils, water and other ingredients.  Often used as a thickener
Vegetable Glycerin Oil Organic:

 

Vegetable Glycerin Oil Organic moisturizer or emollient is used to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations skin burns.  Emollients are substances that soften and moisturise the skin and decrease itching and flaking.
Vitamin A Oil:

 

Vitamin A Oil promotes enzyme activity in the skin. It thickens the epidermis (outer layer of skin), and can help regenerate skin prematurely aged by exposure to sun. Product can also assist with skin’s elasticity and the reversal of photodamage, (exposure to sun). Vitamin A is widely used in products such as moisturisers, lotions, body butters, shampoos, conditioners, gels and scrubs. It is particularly good for anti-aging formulations.
Vitamin E Oil:

.

Vitamin E Oil provides moisture and antioxidants for intense healing ~ reduces trans-epidermal water loss from the skin & strengthens the skin’s barrier function ~ protects from ultra-violet light, environment and other elements that produce cell damage, free radicals.  Excellent to use on scarring after surgery and reduce redness and anti-aging oil.  Vitamin E is used regularly in our products.  Can be used undiluted but in small quantities
Witch Hazel:

 

Witch Hazel a natural botanical extract from the leaves, flowers & bark of the hamamelis tree.  One of nature’s best astringents, soothing & anti-inflammatory properties, good skin tonic for skincare preparation.
Wheatgerm:

 

Wheatgerm a pure botanical oil made from the germ of wheat.  The heart contains skin nourishment, a potent anti-ageing property.  One of the richest sources of Vitamin E, creating a supple soft glowing skin.  Has been known to slow our skins natural ageing process.  Promotes healthy skin and improves blood circulation.  Enhances collagen production.
Apricot Kernel:

 

Apricot Kernel Oil from the apricot seed, a potent age defying and skin healing nutrient whilst revitalising and regenerating the under layers of our skin’s epidermis.

  •    Repairs aging skin
  •    Long lasting moisturiser
ESSENTIAL OILS  
Bergamot:

 

Bergamot Citrus bergamia.  Using the orange peel and cold pressing produces a sweet citrus scent and is used to uplift your being,

  •    Use in a burner or diffused

Is used in a combination of our products

Black Pepper:

 

Black Pepper from the large Black Pepper Tree, processed as a steam distilled method producing a very woody scent.

  •    A preservative with other oils
  •    Fresh and peppery scent
Camphor:

 

Camphor, Cinnamomum camphora, leaves and branches used in steam distilled process giving us camphor used for medicinal purposes.

  •   Opens up airways
  •   Allows smooth flowing breathing, (with other oils we use).
Carrot Seed:

 

Carrot Seed assists in removal of water build up and toxins when added to our products combinations.

  •    Fresh firm appearance
  •    Great for Maturing skin
Cedarwood:

 

Cedarwood traditionally been used for its antiseptic and astringent properties.  Has been used to strengthen hair growth.  The wood of this plant is used in a steam distilled process.

  •    Helps heal acne, blemishes, dermatitis, oily skin conditions,
  •    An antiseptic and fungicide
  •    Used with a carrier oil assists with many skin irritations
Cinnamon Leaf: Cinnamon Leaf found in Asia, steam distilled. Cinnamon Leaf helps create an atmosphere of joy. Other benefits are a calming effect and helps alleviate feelings of depression.

  •    Antiviral
  •    Analgesic
  •    Anti-inflammatory
  •    Relieves sore muscles
Clove Bud Oil:

 

Clove this is one amazing oil with many wellbeing properties for our whole body.  We all know it for dental care and numbing of toothache!  Well it also has therapeutic uses also and benefits are numerous.

  •    With carrier oil use a few drops for skin anti-aging
  •    Hair into the roots again with carrier oil
  •    A vaporiser can be used to disburse the aroma for arthritis, and      the respiratory system
Elemi: Elemi is a gum resin from the Canarium luzonicum tree, a member of the same botanical family as frankincense and myrrh. This tree is found mainly in the Philippines

  •   Calming & uplifting
  •    Anti-wrinkle
  •    Relieves stress and nervous tension
Frankincense:

 

Frankincense is a majestic oil used by ancient Egyptians and Greeks alike, from the Boswellia tree.  Gum and sap are extracted from the base of tree and steam distilled to obtain this ‘King golden oil’

  •   Using a carrier oil for creams, Frankincense is used in creams for     skin, infections,
  •   Antiaging, antifungal, antiseptic and bacterial inhibitor
  •   Aids with stomach complaints, fluid retention
  •   Many uses for the whole of our body’s wellbeing and meditation
Geranium Geranium derived from the Geranium leaf {pelargonium) , very strong and herbaceous scent and is always sold in 3% jojoba oil because of its

  •   Great for diffusers
  •   Has a rose like scent
German Chamomile German Chamomile again another oil diluted in 3% jojoba oil due to its strength, the flower seeds of chamomile plant are steam distilled.

  •   Used for wound healing, and
  •   Sensitive skin

Note if already in a 3% dilution you will need to use a carrier oil also due to strength of seed properties

Grapefruit Grapefruit strong and expensive being a close relation to rose plant. Grapefruit peel is cold pressed giving a strong, sweet and tangy citrus, a versatile oil used to:

  •   Combat oily skin,
  •   Muscle aches,
  •   Detoxifying agent,
  •   Respiratory wellness in a diffuser, to name a few
Grapeseed Extract Grapeseed Extract is used as an anti-oxidant, antiseptic and disinfectant in cosmetics. Grapefruit extract is also non-toxic, safe for the environment, and bio-degradable.

  •   A more concentrated essential as for Grapefruit using the seed
Lavender Lavender essential oil has been known for its antiseptic, analgesic and cytophylactic (meaning stimulate and regenerate), properties.

  •   Known for its properties to aid sleep
  •   Calm
Lemon In skin care, Lemon essential oil has been known to have an astringent effect which can counter act overproduction of sebum, (or oil).

  •   Frequently used as an astringent to reduce the effects of sebum        production (oil)
  •   Non-Toxic
  •   Is or can be Photo sensitive (sun)
  •   To be avoided during pregnancy
Lemongrass Lemongrass oil is a strong scent and not liked by many however the benefits of this amazing oil are:

  •   Used topically with carrier oil know to tighten the elastin in our      epidermis
  •   Particularly effective for use on sports injuries such as bruises          and sprains
Mandarin Sweet intense scent of mandarin is excellent for:

  •   Acne
  •   Non Toxic
  •   As with all citrus avoid direct sunlight
Menthol Menthol is derived from leaves of the Mentha arvensis tree and is typically used for:

  •   Cooling
  •   Refreshing
Myrrh One of the Kings of essential oils, resin is extracted from the plant and uses include:

  •   Calming
  •   Meditation
  •   Facial and Body Creams
Orange From the evergreen Orange Tree we all know and love the peel is used for this oil and effective for:

  •   Antiseptic
  •   Antispasmodic
  •   Calming
  •   Nervous system stimulant
  •   Aids with colds
  •   Cold sores
Patchouli Patchouli essential oil is another leaf extraction method and used and known for:

  •   Depression
  •   Stress
  •   Soothing the nervous system
Peppermint Peppermint is a flowering herb which leaves are steam distilled for use and wellbeing and relief of:

  •   Headaches and
  •   Migraines,  when used on a cold compress and applied to the             temples
Rose Geranium Rose geranium a beautiful soft scented oil used traditionally in perfumes and also known to:

  •   Help balance hormones
  •   Assist to alleviate PMS related symptoms
Rosemary A herb and leaves are steam distilled, known for:

  •   Healing properties of tired, Stiff
  •   Overworked muscles
  •   Tired, stiff and overworked muscles
Rosemary Extract As for Rosemary and a more concentrated form
Seabuckthorn From the bulb and or leaves and used include:

  •   High in fatty acids to maintain natural barrier
  •   Antioxidant
  •   Regenerative
  •   Environmental protection
  •   Skin strengthening
Tea Tree Melaleuca Alternifolia, commonly known as Tea Tree

  •  Antibacterial
  •  Antifungal
  •  Antiseptic
Wintergreen Wintergreen is a wonderful plant with a great aroma and used in commercial liniments.  An oil to be used with caution and never during pregnancy.

  •  As a liniment for tired and aching muscles